Student Show Award Winners

In the foreground: Riding Free, a stained glass bicycle by Ann Abercrombie.

In the foreground: Riding Free, a stained glass bicycle by Ann Abercrombie.

This year’s Student/Faculty Show is open through this Sunday, March 1, when we’ll have a closing reception (come join us, 2:00–4:00 pm) and the announcement of awards.

The exhibit’s judge was Joseph C. DiBella, an artist and Distinguished Professor of Art at the University of Mary Washington. He selected a number of works among the hundreds in the show for special recognition:

Process and Communication by Jean Stark won the Best in Show award (class: Lisa Semerad, Pencil Techniques)

Process and Communication by Jean Stark won the Best in Show award (class: Lisa Semerad, Pencil Techniques)

Reclining Male by Susan O’Neill won the John Foreman Life Figure Award (class: Robert Liberace, The Figure and Portrait)

Reclining Male by Susan O’Neill won the John Foreman Life Figure Award (class: Robert Liberace, The Figure and Portrait)

Sunset by Sheila Flanders won the Landscape Award (class: Lisa Semerad, Painting Projects)

Sunset by Sheila Flanders won the Landscape Award (class: Lisa Semerad, Painting Projects)

“Ready, Set, …” by Virginia Coffindaffer won the Potomac Valley Watercolorist Award (class: Gwen Bragg, Watercolor: Start to Finish)

“Ready, Set, …” by Virginia Coffindaffer won the Potomac Valley Watercolorist Award (class: Gwen Bragg, Watercolor: Start to Finish)

No Peace for the Wicked by Elena Strunk won the Jennie Lea Knight Creativity Award (class: Bev Ryan, Developing the Narrative)

No Peace for the Wicked by Elena Strunk won the Jennie Lea Knight Creativity Award (class: Bev Ryan, Developing the Narrative)

Cities by Sandra Dalal won the Dennis Davis Award (class: Carlos Beltran Baldiviezo, Ceramics)

Cities by Sandra Dalal won the Dennis Davis Award (class: Carlos Beltran Baldiviezo, Ceramics)

DiBella also named 18 Equal Merit Awards, listed here along with the artist’s class and instructor:

  • Harriet Westfall, Ocean Deep (Bryan Jernigan / Abstract Painting)
  • Allison O’Shea, Fish Grotto/Portland Street View
    (Patrick Kirwin / Trompe L’oeil and Photorealism)
  • Gerlinde Binder, Untitled (Delna Dastur / Abstracting with Acrylic Paints)
  • Dominique Cooper, In Honor of Dorothy Height, Civil Rights Leader
    (Renate Maile-Moskowitz / Advanced Felting)
  • Cheryl Roesel, Origami Bag
    (Renate Maile-Moskowitz / Wet Felting: Expanding the Possibilities)
  • Stephen Sherwin, Snow Fall (Jimmy Powers / Stained Glass)
  • Masami Bryant, Pinwheel (Kirke Martin / Ceramics)
  • David Marquardt, Untitled (John Murray / Still Life in Oil)
  • Robin Brown, Industrial Revolution (Beverly Ryan / Abstract Painting)
  • Julie Sagatov, Eye of the Storm (Marsha Staiger / Abstract Acrylic & Mixed Media)
  • Sharon Lienemann, Violets in Bloom – Shawl
    (Andrea Blackmon / Projects and Advanced Weaving)
  • Monica Kruszka, Barbie: Deconstructed (Beverly Ryan / Abstract Painting)
  • Betsey Goldberg, Roman Ruins (Rachel Collins / Watercolor From Start to Finish)
  • Don Rubin, Path From Above (Marsha Staiger / Emerge: Advanced Acrylic and Mixed Media)
  • Samantha L. Shelton, At the Door (Penny Barringer / Printmaking Projects and Techniques)
  • Scott Van Domelen, Untitled (Lisa Semerad / Figure Drawing: Long Pose)
  • Sung Ho Chung, Waiting For the Tide (Peter Ulrich / The Watercolor Experience)
  • Ann Abercrombie, Riding Free (Jimmy Powers / Stained Glass)

We hope you’ll come see the show before it closes Sunday! For the judge’s statement and full exhibit program, see the exhibit page.

Post A Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *